Go to Top
img_bandeau

Working Holiday Visa

working holiday visa

Working Holiday Program / Visa

A working holiday visa is a residence permit which allows travelers to undertake employment (and sometimes study) in the country issuing the visa for the purpose of supplementing their travel funds. For many young people, holding a working holiday visa enables them to experience living in a foreign country, without undergoing the usual costly expenses of finding work sponsorship in advance or going on expensive university exchange programs.

Most working holiday visas are offered under reciprocal agreements between certain countries, to encourage travel and cultural exchange between their citizens.

There are often several restrictions on this type of visa:

  • Many are intended for young travelers and, as such, have an age restriction (usually from 18 to 30 or 35).
  • There are usually limits on the type of employment taken or the length of time the traveler can be employed.
  • The visa holder is expected to have sufficient funds to live on while they seek employment.
  • The visa holder should have some kind of health or travel insurance for the duration of their stay unless the country they apply for will cover them.

 

working holiday visa

Argentina

The working holiday visa allows a stay of up to 12 months and is available to citizens of Australia, Denmark, France, Ireland, New Zealand in the Argentine Republic.

Argentina’s Working Holiday Program provides opportunities for people aged between 18 and 30 years (inclusive) to holiday in Argentina and to supplement their travel funds through incidental employment.

 

working holiday visa

Australia

The Working Holiday Visa requires holders to abide by two conditions: First, they cannot work for the same employer for more than 6 months. Second, they cannot engage in any study or training for more than 4 months.

Australia’s Working Holiday program provides opportunities for people aged between 18 and 30 years to holiday in Australia and to supplement their travel funds through short-term employment.

The visa allows a stay of up to 12 months from the date of first entry to Australia, regardless of whether the holder spends the whole time in Australia. There is an optional 12 month extension available for individuals that have completed three months specified work in designated rural areas of Australia.

Any kind of work of a temporary or casual nature is allowed, but work for more than six months with any one employer is not permitted.

Working holiday visa holders are entitled to study or embark on a training course for a maximum of four months.

Individuals may be subject to medical checks prior to coming to Australia particularly if seeking employment in healthcare or teaching. Applicants will be informed by the online application system if they require medical checks.

The Australian working holiday visa is only available to eligible candidates once in a lifetime, although by undertaking work in a specified industry in regional Australia, it is possible to gain eligibility to an additional 12 month working holiday visa.

Australia has reciprocal Working Holiday maker arrangements in effect with the United Kingdom, South Korea, Germany, Canada, the Netherlands, Japan, Taiwan, Republic of Ireland, Malta, Denmark, Sweden, Norway, Hong Kong, Finland, the Republic of Cyprus, France, Italy, Belgium, Iceland, Greece, Andorra and Estonia Passport holders from these nations may apply for a Working Holiday Visa subclass 417 in Commonwealth of Australia.

Passport holders from Argentina, Bangladesh, Chile, Indonesia, Iran, Malaysia, Spain, Thailand, Turkey and the United States of America can apply for a work and holiday visa subclass 462, provided they have a tertiary education (except for individuals from the United States). Bangladesh has signed a work holiday visa agreement with Australia, which is included with subclass 462, this program was signed in October 2007 and was implemented in 2011. Argentina also signed a work holiday visa agreement included with the subclass 462, this program is going to be implemented during the 1st semester of 2012.

Foreign Minister of Vietnam proposed an early signing of an agreement on the working holiday programme.

New Zealand passport holders can work in Australia with few restrictions under the Trans-Tasman travel arrangement.

 

working holiday visa

Belgium

Citizens of Australia, Canada, South Korea, New Zealand and Taiwan aged 18–30 may be eligible for a 2 year Belgian working holiday visa in the Belgium Federal Public.

As Belgium is a Schengen Agreement signatory the 2 year Belgian working holiday visa serves as a Type D national visa which permits the holder to stay and work in the Kingdom of Belgium during the visa’s period of validity, as well as travelling in the rest of the Schengen Area for up to 90 days in a 180 day period (i.e. a maximum of 180 days in the 25 other Schengen countries during the visa’s 1 year validity).

 

working holiday visa

Brazil

Citizens of France, Germany, New-Zealand aged 18–30 can apply for a 1 year Brazilian working holiday visa in the Federative Republic of Brazil.

 

working holiday visa

Canada

The Canadian working holiday visas are now known as IEC (International Experience Canada) work permits.

Citizens of Australia, Austria, Belgium, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong SAR, Ireland, Italy, Japan, South Korea, Latvia, Lithuania, Mexico, The Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, Ukraine and the United Kingdom are eligible for a Canadian working holiday visa, so long as they fulfil certain criteria which are specific to each country.

Also citizens of the US who are full-time students (or have been within the past 9 months) are eligible for 12-month working holiday permits if obtained through the intermediary organization SWAP.

Citizens of Poland between the ages of 18 and 35 are eligible from 2009. Canada has also signed an agreement with Spain.

Finally citizens of Ukraine between the ages of 18 and 25 are eligible from 2010. There are no restriction for applicants status (non-students).

Age limits are from 18-30 for most countries; 18-35 for citizens of Chile, Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Italy, Ireland, Norway and Switzerland. Some countries’ programs specify that the applicant must be a full-time student; others do not, and some have separate programs for students and non-students.

The type of work allowed and the maximum duration of stay depends on the applicant’s country of residence.

As the IEC program works on a “first come first serve” basis. This is due to the fact that in many countries there are a high number of applicants competing for a spot in a very limited time period even though many have argued that a lottery type program would be fairer.

 

working holiday visa

France

Citizens of the EU, EEA, Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Canada (aged 18–35), Hong Kong, Japan, South Korea, New Zealand and Russia (4-months) aged 18–30 can apply for a 1 year French working holiday visa (Permis Vacances Travail, usually called PVT).

The French Republic was with Argentina, Brazil, Russia (4-months) have recently signed a youth exchange agreement.

As France is a Schengen Agreement signatory, the 1 year French working holiday residence permit allows the holder to stay and work in République Française during the visa’s period of validity, as well as travelling in the rest of the Schengen Area for up to 90 days in a 180 day period (i.e. a maximum of 180 days in the 25 other Schengen countries during the visa’s 1 year validity).

Note that citizens of Albania, Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Bahamas, Barbados, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brunei, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Israel, Macedonia, Malaysia, Mauritius, Monaco, Montenegro, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, San Marino, Seychelles, Taiwan, Uruguay and the Vatican City, as well as British Nationals (Overseas), of any age who wish to work in France for up to 90 days can do so without a visa or work permit. Other foreign nationals who are ordinarily visa exempt may be able to work in France without a visa if a valid work permit is held prior to entry.

 

working holiday visa

Japan

Japan initiated its working holiday programs, first with Australia in December 1980, then with New Zealand in July 1985, and with Canada in March 1986 respectively. In April 1999, the Republic of Korea joined the three preceding countries to start the Program with Japan followed by France in December that year. The program with Germany started in December 2000, then with the United Kingdom in April 2001, with Ireland in January 2007 with Denmark in October 2007, with Taiwan in June 2009, with Hong Kong in January 2010, with Norway in February 2013, with Poland in February 2015, with Portugal in March 2015.

Japan`s the Working Holiday Programs are designed to foster young people with global perspective and enhance friendly relationship between Japan and partner countries/regions by providing opportunities for the young people to deepen their understanding about partner countries/regions.

Japan`s the Working Holiday participants are allowed to work for a certain period of their stay in order to cover the cost of travel funds to travel and stay in partner countries/regions.

The following 14 Countries are the detailed information on the Working Holiday Program in the State of Japan.

Citizens from Australia, Canada, Denmark, France, Germany, Hong Kong, Ireland, South Korea, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Taiwan and the United Kingdom who are between the ages of 18-30.

A one-year visa may be granted to citizens of Denmark, France, Germany, Ireland, South Korea, Norway, Poland, Portugal, United Kingdom—with no extension possible. A six-month visa may be granted to citizens of Australia which can be extended twice and once for citizens of New Zealand and Canada.

 

working holiday visa

Monaco

British citizens aged 18 to 30 can apply for a two year Monacan working holiday visa in Principality of Monaco.

 

working holiday visa

The Netherlands

Residents of countries within the European Union can come to reside in the Netherlands without a residence permit Immigrants from some countries – such as Australia, Canada, South Korea, New Zealand, United States.

Citizens of Australia, Canada, South Korea, New Zealand between the ages of 18-31 are eligible for a 2 year Dutch working holiday visa in the Kingdom of the Netherlands

As the Nederland is a Schengen Agreement signatory, the 2 year Dutch working holiday visa serves as a Type D national visa, which permits the holder to stay and work in the Netherlands during the visa’s period of validity, as well as travelling in the rest of the Schengen Area for up to 90 days in a 180 day period (i.e. a maximum of 180 days in the 25 other Schengen countries during the visa’s 1 year validity).

 

working holiday visa

New Zealand

Available to the following 42 countries or region, Citizens of Argentina, Austria, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, Chile, China, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Hong Kong, Hungary, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, South Korea, Latvia, Malaysia, Malta, Mexico, Netherlands, Norway, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Singapore (6-months-work exchange program), Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Taiwan, Thailand, Turkey, United Kingdom, United States of America, Uruguay and Vietnam.

No working holiday visa is required for Australia citizens. All Australian citizens, regardless of their age or education (but subject to being of good character), are granted a residence class visa at the border upon entering New Zealand by virtue of the Trans-Tasman Travel Arrangement.

Citizens of Canada, South Korea, United Kingdom, United States can work in New Zealand for 24 months on a working holiday visa; citizens of other countries can work up to 12 months.

Most travelers can enroll in one training or study course of up to three months duration during their visit. Australian citizens can study in New Zealand indefinitely.

 

working holiday visa

Russia

Citizens of France between the aged 18 to 30 can apply for a four-month Russian working holiday visa in the Russian Federation.

 

working holiday visa

Singapore

The universities must be ranked among the top 200 for overall academic performance in any of the following international rankings at least once within the past five years: Quacquarelli Symonds World University Rankings, Shanghai Jiao Tong University’s Academic Ranking of World Universities and Times Higher Education World University Rankings.

 

For more information

working holiday visa=> Japan Association for working holidays makers 

working holiday visa=> Embassy of New-Zeland in France 

working holiday visa=> Service néo-zélandais de l’immigration 

working holiday visa=> Embassy of France in South Korea 

working holiday visa=> Consulat Général de France à Hong-Kong et Macao

working holiday visa=> Embassy of Brazil in France

working holiday visa=> Embassy of the Republic of Singapore – Paris

working holiday visa=> Embassy of Argentina

working holiday visa=> Consulat général de France en Australie

working holiday visa=> Ministère de l’Immigration et de la Citoyenneté 

working holiday visa=> Embassy of Canada in France 

working holiday visa=> Embassy of Japan in France 

Source= Wikipedia

 

working holiday visa

Please pay attention to the local regulation

Please note that subscribing to an international private medical insurance does not free you from local regulations, and our plans are not substitute for local mandatory insurances